1. THE WINNERS’ LIST

The list of winners should be kept by both Atlas Insurance and the Malta Sports Journalists Association and can be found below:

January 2020 – Rachela Pace (Sprint & Long Jump)

February 2020 – Dejan Grech (Eight Ball Pool)

March 2020 – Tenishia Thornton (Weightlifting)

April 2020 – Jake Vella (Triathlon)

May 2020 – Thomas Borg (Swimming – Paralympic Athlete)

June 2020 – Matthew Magro (Ten Pin Bowling)

July 2020 – Richard Shulthies (Sailing)

August 2020 – Sasha Gatt (Swimming)

September 2020 – Kayden Laganà (Ten Pin Bowling)

October 2020 – Haley Bugeja (Football)

November 2020 – Tenishia Thornton (Weightlifting)

December 2020 – Tara Vella Clark (Gymnastics)

Atlas Youth Athlete of the Year 2020 – Tenishia Thornton (Weightlifting)

January 2021 – Kayden Laganà (Ten Pin Bowling)

February 2021 – Francesca Curmi (Tennis)

March 2021 – Mya Azzopardi (Swimming)

April 2021 – Jeremy Zammit (Long Jump)

May 2021 – U15 National Water Polo Team

June 2021 – Sasha Gatt (Swimming)

July 2021 – Jeremy Zammit (Long Jump)

August 2021 – U17 Women Water Polo National Team

September 2021 – Zea Montfort (Artistic Swimming)

October 2021 – Lijana Sultana (Squash)

November 2021 – Matti Satariano (Darts)

December 2021 – Haley Bugeja (Football)

Atlas Youth Athlete of the Year 2021 – Haley Bugeja (Football)

January 2022 – Jeremy Zammit (Long Jump)

February 2022 – Nicolai Bonello (Pole Vault)

March 2022 – Kai Azzopardi (Triathlon)

April 2022 – Mireya Cassar (Thrower)

May 2022 – Luke Bonello (Table Tennis)

June 2022 – Tenishia Thornton (Weightlifting)

July 2022 – Matthew Galea Soler (400m Runner)

August 2022 – Malta Men’s U16 Water Polo Team

September 2022 – Lijana Sultana (Squash)

Ocotober 2022 – Chaylon and Jake Castaldi (Blackball)

November 2022 – Nicholas Muscat (Bowling)

December 2022 – Nick Mercieca (Rowing)

Atlas Youth Athlete of the Year Award 2022 – Tenishia Thornton (Weightlifting)

January 2023 – Kim Camilleri Laganà (Weightlifting)

February 2023 – Francesca Clark (Badminton)

March 2023 – Malta Men’s U17 Water Polo Team

April 2023 – Stefan Cassar (Steeplechase – Athletics)

May 2023 – Sasha Gatt (Swimming)

June 2023 – Graham Pellegrini (Athletics)

July 2023 – Malta U18 National Pool Team

August 2023 – Thyis Antonelli (Karate)

September 2023 – Jack Mizzi (Chess)

October 2023 – Philippa Busuttil (Gymnastics)

November 2023 – Steven Muscat and Jake Castaldi (Blackball)

December 2023 – Liam Daly (Triathlon)

Atlas Youth Athlete of the Year Award 2023 – Thyis Antonelli (Karate)

January 2024 – Rachela Pace (Athletics) and Kyle Satariano (Darts)

February 2024 – Cherise Farrugia (Horse Racing) and Graham Pellegrini (Athletics)

March 2024 – Neil Incorvaja (Table Tennis) and Malta’s Men U19 Water Polo Team

April 2024 – Rylee Borg (Weightlifting) and Malta’s Women U18 Volleyball Team

Sponsor: Atlas Insurance 48-50 Seafront, Ta’ Xbiex, Malta
Sports entity: Malta Sports Journalists Association, Office no 61 Tal-Qroqq Sports Complex, Triq Maria Tereża Spinelli. Gżira GŻR 1712, Malta